Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Need to Talk Counselling uses and protects any information that you give Need to Talk Counselling when you use this website.

Need to Talk Counselling is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What information I collect

I may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address

  • other information relevant to customer surveys or client feedback

What I do with the information I gather

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • I may use the information to improve my services.

  • I may periodically send emails about changes in my service using the email address you have provided.  These will only been sent out to those who have given me explicit consent to do so.

Security

I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information I collect online.

Controlling your personal information.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct contact regarding arranging counselling appointments, you may change your mind at any time by emailing me at: or talking to me in sessions about this.

  • I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email me at: needtotalkcounselling@outlook.com

If you believe that any information I am holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible, at the above address. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

 

ETHICAL STANDARDS

The BACP is a professional body which represents the interests of the counselling profession and sets standards of ethical and professional practice to which counsellors and therapists must adhere to. As a member of this organisation, I therefore adhere to the Ethical Framework for Good Practice in Counselling and its Professional Conduct Procedure. For further information please visit the BACP website.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Without confidentiality, it would be very difficult to build enough trust in the relationship between you and your therapist, so that you felt safe enough to talk about your deepest feelings. It can be hard enough making the decision to talk in the first place without the fear that someone else might find out about it.

Confidentiality is deeply embedded in the BACP’s Ethical Framework to which I’m bound as a member of BACP and as a qualified counsellor.

 

Here’s part of the detailed guidance:

“Respecting clients’ privacy and confidentiality are a fundamental requirement for keeping trust and respecting client autonomy. The professional management of confidentiality concerns the protection of personally identifiable and sensitive information from unauthorised disclosure. Disclosure may be authorised by client consent or the law. Any disclosures of client confidences should be undertaken in ways that best protect the client’s trust and respect the clients autonomy”.

 

This is how I protect my clients’ confidentiality:

  • I keep the client information sheets (containing your contact details etc) separate from the client notes from each session

  • The client notes have only a first name attached and nothing that could connect the notes to that person’s information sheet

  • When I talk to my supervisor, I only use first names or a pseudonym for my clients, and I don’t reveal any identifying details. (For an explanation of what clinical supervision involves, please read: ‘What is supervision in counselling?’)

  • All information is kept in a lockable box.

 

 

WHEN CAN CONFIDENTIALITY BE BROKEN

  • When working with young people I have a duty of care to protect the person I am working with and myself.  “So if you have indicated to me that there’s a serious and immediate risk of harm to yourself, someone else or someone is hurting you. I may need to speak Parents (unless they are the cause of harm), Police, to my clinical supervisor, your GP or other Health Professionals. I will always attempt to discuss this with you beforehand, but in certain circumstances (e.g where life is at risk) this may not be possible”.

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook

Phone: 07930 895969 | Email: needtottalkcounselling@outlook.com | Message: @needtotalkplymouth

 

© 2020 by Need To Talk. Privacy Policy.